Prep football rundown: Notable playoff performances in Class 5A second round, Class 4A first round

The 2018 CHSAA football state playoffs continued on Friday night across the state. Here are notable individual and team showings in Class 5A’s second round and Class 4A’s opening round, in addition to complete scores from all Friday games in both classes.

CLASS 5A

No. 1 Valor Christian 44, No. 16 Regis Jesuit 6: The undefeated Eagles made a statement over the Raiders, with freshman Gavin Sawchuk scampering for 212 yards on 19 carries while Luke McCaffrey threw for a couple touchdowns and the defense shut down Regis Jesuit’s attack.

No. 8 ThunderRidge 30, No. 9 Fairview 13: In a rematch from the Grizzlies’ win on Sept. 6 at Shea Stadium, ThunderRidge again emerged victorious, this time thanks to running back Spencer Lambert and a stifling defense that held Fairview to under 20 yards of first-half offense.

No. 4 Eaglecrest 48, No. 20 Lakewood 14: The defending state runner-up began its march back to Mile High Stadium by racing to a 28-0 halftime lead. Dylan James got the rout started with a 35-yard rushing touchdown as the Raptors limited Tigers’ quarterback Pierce Holley to two scores by air.

No. 2 Columbine 49, No. 15 Highlands Ranch 7: The Falcons’ season came to an end at the hands of Columbine for the third straight year, as quarterback Logan DeArment’s 12-yard touchdown run put the Rebels ahead in the first quarter and they never looked back from there.

No. 3 Cherry Creek 41, No. 14 Castle View 14: Coach Dave Logan’s Metro East League champions put it to the Sabercats at the Stutler Bowl, with running back Jayle Stacks’ score putting the Bruins ahead early while quarterback Alex Padilla tossed three touchdown passes in the first half.

View the full 5A playoff bracket here.

CLASS 4A

No. 1 Pine Creek 50, No. 16 Heritage 0: The Eagles got out to a fast start via David Moore III’s 30-yard touchdown run for a 7-0 advantage in the first, and then opened up the blowout with a 36-point second quarter highlighted by DJ Armstead’s 50-yard touchdown run and Eddie Kyle’s pick-six.

No. 6 Montrose 26, No. 11 Dakota Ridge 14: Chris Eckerman, Keagan Goodwin and Emmert Kastendieck all had rushing touchdowns for the Indians in the first half, and in the second half linebacker Cole Simmons & Co. held coach Ron Woitalewicz’s crew at bay for the victory.

No. 7 Fruita Monument 31, No. 10 Grand Junction Central 14:  Zach Rush and Treyton Queen got the Wildcats going with a pair of first-quarter touchdowns, and another Queen scoring punch early in the second quarter all but put the game out of reach before halftime.

No. 2 Loveland 45, No. 15 Rampart 14: The undefeated Indians continued their rampage through 4A at Ray Patterson Stadium, with Michael Lewis’ 80-yard scoop-and-score in the first putting Loveland up 14-0 and setting the tone for yet another blowout for the Longs Peak League champions.

View the full 4A playoff bracket here.

***

Note from WSOE.Org : This content has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed.